Impeachment of the Attorney General Under the Texas Constitution
[…] In different phrases, an impeached legit is briefly got rid of from place of work. And the governor would possibly make a “provisional appointment.” (Governor Abbott may pick out any person from Paxton’s body of workers, or one of the vital Republicans who challenged Paxton in final 12 months’s number one, or a “caretaker” to fill the distance for a little while).

Section 7 turns out to give you the legislature some further authority with reference to impeachment. It supplied, “The Legislature shall provide by law for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State, the modes for which have not been provided in this Constitution.” In the federal device, Congress has followed more than a few regulations governing impeachment. For instance, proof will also be heard through a Senate committee, slightly than through the whole Senate.