Impeachment of the Attorney General Under the Texas Constitution
[…] And “by law,” as a normal subject, way via precise regulation, slightly than through single-house solution.

Those rules seem in Chapter 665 of the Government Code. At fast look, Article 15 does no longer supply a regular for impeachment, akin to “high crimes and misdemeanors.” segment 665.062 lists explicit reasons for removing “by address,” together with “willful neglect of duty,” “incompetence,” and “breach of trust.” But, pursuant to Section 665.051, the Attorney General isn’t matter to removing “by address.” So those grounds don’t seem to be without delay related to Paxton.

Subchapter D of Chapter 665 contains one provision: Section 665.081, It supplies, partially: “An officer in this state may not be removed from office for an act the officer may have committed before the officer’s election to office.” Many of the allegations towards Paxton befell sooner than Paxton was once elected to a 3rd time period in place of work in November 2022. And Paxton’s legal professional has cited Section 665.081 as a imaginable protection.