Impeachment of the Attorney General Under the Texas Constitution
[…] Sections 2 and three supply that the impeachment might be attempted through the Senate, and a couple of/3 of the Senators “present” are required to question. (The similar threshold is used within the federal charter). Section 4 features a provision that mirrors the Impeachment Disqualification Clause within the federal Constitution: “Judgment in cases of impeachment shall extend only to removal from office, and disqualification from holding any office of honor, trust or profit under this State.” However, Section 5 supplies a novel wrinkle: after a piece of writing of impeachment is “preferred” to the Senate, the impeached officer “shall be suspended from the exercise of the duties of his office, during the pendency of such impeachment.” In different phrases, an impeached legit is briefly got rid of from place of work. And the governor would possibly make a “provisional appointment.”